Accident Summary Nr: 996298 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104302682 | 08/11/1988 | 2131 | 0 | National Tobacco Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TRACING AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR TO ITS POWER SOURCE. HIS HEAD CONTACTED THE FILAMENT OF A BROKEN LIGHT BULB, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104302682 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |