Accident Summary Nr: 996231 - Employee killed when struck in chest by turning bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124606187 | 11/21/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Queen City Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was near a turning bar in the end of a rail. The backhoe operator took the bucket and turned the rail. The turning bar came out and hit Employee #1 in the chest. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124606187 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |