Accident Summary Nr: 99617.015 - Employee falls while installing fire-suppression anchors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268814.015 | 10/06/2017 | 423850 | International Fire Protection, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 2, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that sold fire-suppression equipment. He was installing a hanger for a fire-suppression sprinkler. He was working from an elevated platform or scaffold. He stepped off the platform and fell 1.8 meters (6 feet). He sustained soft tissue damage, a laceration, and a blood clot in his left arm. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1268814.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |