Accident Summary Nr: 99615.015 - Four employees are clearing blockage in boiler system and su

Accident Summary Nr: 99615.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268792.01506/05/20172493321219317717154 - Boise Cascade Company

Abstract: At 10:16 p.m. on June 2, 2017, four employees were cleaning a boiler and clearing a blockage within the boiler when it went positive and expelled wood dust fuel that caused an explosion when it ignited. Employee #1 suffered multiple burns ranging from first degree to third degree on his hands and arms. Employee #2 suffered first and second degree burns to his hands and arms. Employee #3 was treated for a burn to his left cheek, and Employee #4 suffered abrasions to his hands and was treated at the scene. Employees #1 and #2 were treated at the Grande Ronde Hospital Emergency Department and were hospitalized. Employee # 1 was later transferred to the Oregon Burn Center at Legacy Emanuel Medical Center. Employee #3 was treated at the emergency department as well but was released after treatment.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arm, Boiler, Burn, Dust, Explosion, Face, Fire, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268792.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
2 1268792.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
3 1268792.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
4 1268792.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported