Accident Summary Nr: 99615.015 - Four employees are clearing blockage in boiler system and su
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268792.015 | 06/05/2017 | 2493 | 321219 | 317717154 - Boise Cascade Company |
Abstract: At 10:16 p.m. on June 2, 2017, four employees were cleaning a boiler and clearing a blockage within the boiler when it went positive and expelled wood dust fuel that caused an explosion when it ignited. Employee #1 suffered multiple burns ranging from first degree to third degree on his hands and arms. Employee #2 suffered first and second degree burns to his hands and arms. Employee #3 was treated for a burn to his left cheek, and Employee #4 suffered abrasions to his hands and was treated at the scene. Employees #1 and #2 were treated at the Grande Ronde Hospital Emergency Department and were hospitalized. Employee # 1 was later transferred to the Oregon Burn Center at Legacy Emanuel Medical Center. Employee #3 was treated at the emergency department as well but was released after treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268792.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1268792.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 3 | 1268792.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 4 | 1268792.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |