Accident Summary Nr: 99612.015 - Employee amputates thumb with table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238975.015 | 06/06/2017 | 332710 | Ac & A Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 10, 2017, an employee was cutting 60 pieces of Rochell (a low density structural foam) on table saw EQ-040. He had finished the ripcuts and was doing crosscut. The employee had 1 piece left and when he was flipping the cut piece and throwing it aside, one corner of the foam was caught with his right thumb on the blade unguarded table saw blade. His thumb required a partial amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238975.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |