Accident Summary Nr: 99610.015 - Employee operating lift is struck by falling load and leg is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268729.015 | 10/06/2017 | 236220 | Davis Constructors & Engineers, Inc./Haskell Davis Jv |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a scissor lift at a multiemployer construction site. As the lift moved, material held by the lift fell over and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for compound fractures of the leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268729.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |