Accident Summary Nr: 99607.015 - Worker falls from roof, incurs head and leg injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1219265.015 | 03/23/2017 | 238320 | Carlos' Painting Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was on a building roof and engaged in construction activity. He fell from the roof to the concrete walkway. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head injury and multiple fractures and contusions to his right knee and both lower legs. The subsequent investigation report included two versions of Employee #1's work activity at the time of his fall: he reportedly was either painting a gutter or installing a window screen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1219265.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |