Accident Summary Nr: 99605.015 - Employee operating bending machine incurs finger amputations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1268732.015 | 10/03/2017 | 238110 | Sunshine Of East Coast, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was using a rebar bending machine to bend rebar at a construction site. His fingers became caught in the machine. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of the tips of his right hand index and middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1268732.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |