Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99604.015 - Employee Falls From A Grain Elevator And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 99604.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267376.01510/02/2017493130Interstate Grain Corporation

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on October 1, 2017, an employee falls from a grain elevator and is killed.

Keywords: access/egress, fall, grain elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1267376.015 21 M Fatality Laborers, except construction