Accident Summary Nr: 99600.015 - Employee suffers amputation and laceration when caught in sa

Accident Summary Nr: 99600.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268705.01510/04/2017331529Howmet Casting & Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a cut-off saw, cutting a piece of scrap casting. The scrap casting that the employee was holding got caught in the blades of the saw, causing it to slam down, catching his fingers between the scrap casting, hand tool and rubber mat. The employee's left index finger was amputated at the first knuckle and his middle finger sustained a severe laceration requiring 13 stitches.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Casting, Caught In, Finger, Laceration, Material Handling, Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268705.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Hand cutting and trimming occupations