Accident Summary Nr: 99599.015 - Employee Falls From Flatbed Truck And Fractures Hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247254.015 | 07/17/2017 | 454310 | Evelyn Jeanne Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:22 a.m. on June 19, 2017, Employee #1 was loading empty propane tanks onto his flatbed service truck. While strapping down the tanks to the flatbed, he lost his footing. Employee #1 fell approximately 46 in. onto an asphalt ground and fractured his right hip. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was underwent surgical procedures and additional treatment on the hip fracture and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247254.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |