Accident Summary Nr: 99596.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation and laceration in mixer'
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268687.015 | 10/05/2017 | 561310 | Express Employment Professionals |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1 was working at the east mixer in the black building, filling sand molds and noticed that the sand was not flowing out of the spout very quickly. A guard that had been welded over the spout was missing. The employee reached his right hand into the mixers spout while the machine was running, in order to try to clear any sand that might have been obstructing the flow. His hand contacted the mixer's tines and the employee's right middle finger was amputated at the distal phalange joint and the right ring fingertip was lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268687.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |