Accident Summary Nr: 995951 - Four employees injured in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104295332 | 03/28/1989 | 3497 | 0 | Lawson Mardon Usa Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were mixing powder chemicals into a vat containing solvent powder that free failed, causing static electricity to ignite vapors. The employees were injured by the flash fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104295332 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 104295332 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 104295332 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 104295332 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |