Accident Summary Nr: 995936 - Employee killed when caught in pinch point of welder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104295043 | 12/19/1988 | 3633 | 0 | General Electric Appliances - Building 1 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the welding tip of a welder when he accidentally activated the welder carriage, which crushed him. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104295043 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |