Accident Summary Nr: 99589.015 - Employee is aligning steel material and amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 99589.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267884.01510/06/2017332116Dennen Steel Corp

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on September 26, 2017, an employee was feeding steel from steel coil into the die to get it ready to run parts. The employee placed her left middle finger into a hole in the die to align the steel that had bunched up in the press. The employee amputated her fingertip when the steel sprung forward and struck her. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Die, Finger, Material Handling, Mechanical Power Press, Press, Steel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1267884.015 42 F Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators