Accident Summary Nr: 99589.015 - Employee is aligning steel material and amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267884.015 | 10/06/2017 | 332116 | Dennen Steel Corp |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on September 26, 2017, an employee was feeding steel from steel coil into the die to get it ready to run parts. The employee placed her left middle finger into a hole in the die to align the steel that had bunched up in the press. The employee amputated her fingertip when the steel sprung forward and struck her. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267884.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |