Accident Summary Nr: 995886 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURES FINGER IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2790327 | 05/05/1988 | 3613 | 0 | Wadsworth Electric Mfg. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FULL REVOLUTION MACHINE POWER PRESS. THE PRESS DOUBLE TRIPPED, CATCHING AND FRACTURING THE INDEX FINGER OF THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2790327 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |