Accident Summary Nr: 99588.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268619.015 | 10/05/2017 | 331492 | Multimetco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting seven foot catalytic converters into three pieces with a band saw. The employee got his glove caught in the blade of the saw, and sustained amputations of his middle and index fingers of the left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268619.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |