Accident Summary Nr: 99587.015 - Employee falls from deck, incurs brain injury requiring surg

Accident Summary Nr: 99587.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252477.01508/04/2017238350Don Mabry

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a two-story residential building project. He was helping to install new metal railing on a raised deck. Employee #1 fell from the deck, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a brain injury requiring surgery.

Keywords: Brain, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Metal Rail, Rail, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1252477.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: