Accident Summary Nr: 99586.015 - Food processing worker sustains avulsion of finger in machin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267787.015 | 10/03/2017 | 311991 | Taylor Farms California, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:06 a.m. on October 2, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of perishable prepared foods. He was operating a Sormac Automatic Baton carrot-cutting machine. On the evening of October 1, 2017, repairs had been made to that machine. As a result of the repairs performed, the machine had begun operating in reverse. On the following day, the employee, the machines operator, discovered the the machine was operating in reverse. As he was showing the problem to his supervisor, his finger became caught in the rotating elements of the machine. He sustained the avulsion of the tip of the middle finger on his left hand. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1267787.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |