Accident Summary Nr: 99585.015 - Worker erecting carport falls, fractures arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265061.015 | 09/25/2017 | 238390 | G & C Carports, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a carport construction company, was working at a job site. He was working at an elevation and assembling a prefabricated steel frame carport when he fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured arm and other injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1265061.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |