Accident Summary Nr: 99579.015 - Employee is engulfed in corn and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 99579.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268542.01510/05/2017493130Bottlinger Grain Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 4, 2017, an employee was loading a truck with corn and the grain bin became clogged. The employee tried to unclog the grain bin and was engulfed in the corn and was killed. No other details were given in the report.

Keywords: Clogged, Corn, Grain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268542.015 54 M Fatality Laborers, except construction