Accident Summary Nr: 99578.015 - Employee sustains burns in acetylene cylinder fire

Accident Summary Nr: 99578.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 10/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268524.01510/03/2017325120Gateway Cylinder Technologies, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 2, 2017, an employee was working as the general manager of operations for a manufacturer of industrial gases. He was disconnecting purge pig tail connectors from acetylene cylinders. The employee was working alone in the firms Nitrogen Purge Building. The building was a wood structure with a tin roof and siding. The acetylene bottles had undergone a 48-hour purge cycle. The employee had disconnected the last cylinder from the purge line pig tail connector. He discovered that the cylinder was still pressurized and that acetylene gas was escaping. He attempted to close the cylinder valve. The valve was stuck, so he turned to go get a wrench. At that time, the escaping acetylene gas ignited. The heat from the fire melted the fusible plug valves on adjacent cylinders. They too released gas, adding to the fire. Approximately 40 cylinders had fusible links melted. Each had escaping gas that ignited and burned. The fusible plug valves performed as designed, though, and no cylinder explosions occurred. The building caught fire and burned. The employee was able to escape. He sustained second degree burns to his right arm, back and abdomen. He sustained a third degree burn on his left arm. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Abdomen, Acetylene, Arm, Back, Burn, Compressed Gas, Cylinder, Equipment Failure, Flammable Vapors, Gas Leak, Heat, Pressure Release, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1268524.015 58 M Hospitalized injury