Accident Summary Nr: 99574.015 - Employee drowns in dunk tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268429.015 | 09/22/2017 | 4225 | 541614 | 106568 - Ceva Logistics |
Abstract: On September 21, 2017, Employee #1 volunteered his time to be in a dunk tank at a company celebration on an asphalt covered dock area. The employee was about the fourth person taking turns being dunked in the tank. After several dunks, Employee #1 was trying to get back onto the seat of the dunk tank and fell back into the water. A manager was in the immediate vicinity and responded by pulling Employee #1 out of the water. Employee #1 was allegedly still breathing with a pulse. Emergency services were contacted and arrived within five to six minutes. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268429.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |