Accident Summary Nr: 995720 - Employee hospitalized when struck by flying piece of wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104301098 | 07/29/1988 | 2499 | 0 | R & J Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a rip saw machine when a piece of wood flew from the machine. He was struck by the wood and injured. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104301098 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |