Accident Summary Nr: 99572.015 - Employee suffers seizure at work and sustains scalp lacerati

Accident Summary Nr: 99572.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 05/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1238274.01505/18/2017424110West Coast Paper Company

Abstract: On May 18, 2017, an employee was operating a picker to pull merchandise from the upper level of a racking unit when he fell to the floor, suffering an apparent seizure. The employee suffered a scalp laceration during his fall to the floor. It was later determined that the employee had an infection in his blood caused by exposure to mold in his apartment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Infectious Disease, Laceration, Scalp

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1238274.015 44 M Hospitalized injury