Accident Summary Nr: 99572.015 - Employee suffers seizure at work and sustains scalp lacerati
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238274.015 | 05/18/2017 | 424110 | West Coast Paper Company |
Abstract: On May 18, 2017, an employee was operating a picker to pull merchandise from the upper level of a racking unit when he fell to the floor, suffering an apparent seizure. The employee suffered a scalp laceration during his fall to the floor. It was later determined that the employee had an infection in his blood caused by exposure to mold in his apartment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238274.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |