Accident Summary Nr: 995712 - No employees injured in hydrochloric acid release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115949026 | 08/01/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Ashland Oil Co |
Abstract: No employees were injured in a hydrochloric acid release. An employee was in the release area with an airline hose when he realized the hose was not long enough and he went back to the decontamination room to get more hose. The hose he picked up had some water in it, and when he put it in the line the water sprayed on his face. He removed his respirator and got under the shower as a precaution. The pH of the water in the hose was checked and found to be neutral. No first aid or medical treatment was administered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115949026 |