Accident Summary Nr: 99571.015 - Employee wedges hand against grinder frame and amputates fin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268383.015 | 10/05/2017 | 423510 | Certified Alloy Products |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 15, 2017, an employee was grinding metal rods to specifications using a Cincinnati wet grinder, Serial Number 3M3H1L-152, and a push stick/bar to push the barstock through the grinder. The employee wedged his left hand against the frame of the grinder when the edge of the push stick slipped and he amputated the tip of his middle finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268383.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |