Accident Summary Nr: 99570.015 - Employee is bitten by Police K-9 dog and suffers a broken wr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232466.015 | 04/18/2017 | 813990 | City Of Baldwin Park |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on April 13, 2017, an employee was conducting janitorial activities and had started walking to the work truck to pick up some trash bags. The employee had passed the police K-9 dog without incident the first time and came back a second time. The K-9 dog dropped the toy that he had been playing with and latched onto the employee's wrist without provocation. The employee was hospitalized with broken wrist from the dog's bite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232466.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |