Accident Summary Nr: 995696 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CAUSE UNKNOWN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104286182 | 08/29/1988 | 2653 | 0 | Bennett Paper |
Abstract: An employee was starting a paper baler. As he was pulling on the start/stop switch, he received an electric shock from the 120-volt circuit. The employee fell to the floor and sustained a fractured coccyx as a result of the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104286182 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |