Accident Summary Nr: 99569.015 - Worker handling rebar is sickened by heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 99569.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1230750.01505/04/2017238120Pacific Steel Group

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on May 3, 2017, Employee #1, a new apprentice and Coworker #1, employed by a steel reinforcing company, were working at a multiemployer construction project for a storage building. It was Employee #1's third day working for the employer. They were in a trench/ditch and assembling steel rebar reinforcements for the building's footings. Employee #1 had been working since 9:00 a.m. Throughout the day, he and Coworker #1 had been moving 30-foot-long Number 5 rebar, each weighing approximately 30 pounds, plus other materials. They had been placing the rebar in trenches and then tying them. Just prior to the incident, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 had each moved 30 rebar, six bars per load, and placed them in a trench. As they began tying the bars, Coworker #1 saw that Employee #1 was slouched over, able to respond verbally but unable to move. Site workers carried Employee #1 to an unfinished construction shade structure, where Employee #1 lost consciousness. They administered first aid by applying cool water to his torso and called emergency services. Emergency services arrived and transported Employee #1 to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for heat stroke and renal (kidney) failure. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had rehydrated during a morning work break.

Keywords: Construction, Heat, Heat Stroke, Kidney, Material Handling, Rebar, Work Rules
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1230750.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers