Accident Summary Nr: 99568.015 - Employee falls to lower level and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268377.015 | 10/05/2017 | 423330 | Installed Building Products Llc |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on September 29, 2017, an employee was walking across a 2 by 6 board that had been placed across the guardrails of a stairway opening. The employee stepped on a bootie that was over his boot, tripped and fell 9 feet. The employee suffered a fractured vertebra and head contusion. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1268377.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |