Accident Summary Nr: 99567.015 - Employee is crushed under auxiliary truck axle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1268370.015 | 10/02/2017 | 811111 | Fiber Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 was changing a "T" fitting on an auxiliary truck axle. The employee was on a mechanic's creeper, below the axle, using hand tools to remove the air lines to the cracked fitting. The truck axle fell onto the employee's chest, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1268370.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |