Accident Summary Nr: 99566.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation when caught in ch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1268136.015 | 10/05/2017 | 311611 | Creekstone Farms Premium Beef Llc |
Abstract: At 7:08 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was filling in for the regular operator of the box strapper in the Off Al area. Approximately half of the powered rollers on the down-stream conveyor were not functioning. Although not a member of the maintenance team nor an "authorized LO/TO employee, he removed the guard covering the chain/sprocket that provided power to the rollers. Employee #1 then informed his manager of the problem and maintenance was called. When maintenance arrived, the employee was explaining the problem, and inadvertently stuck his left index finger into the unguarded pinch point. The tip of his left index finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1268136.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |