Accident Summary Nr: 99565.015 - Employee falls off of a ladder and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1268362.015 | 10/04/2017 | 332323 | West Side Fabrication Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 15, 2017, an employee was climbing a ladder and the ladder began to slide along the I-beam, causing the employee to fall approximately 12 feet. The employee fractured his leg and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1268362.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: |