Accident Summary Nr: 99564.015 - Employee is struck by falling board and amputates thumb

Accident Summary Nr: 99564.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 09/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268366.01510/05/2017332999Technetics Group Oxford, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 30, 2017, an employee was loading dies into the universal die set. The employee was caught by a board that was holding up the top of the die set when it was dislodged and struck the employee's thumb The employee amputated his thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Falling Object, Lockout/Tagout, Material Handling, Mechanical Power Press, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268366.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified