Accident Summary Nr: 995639 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104312426 | 11/03/1988 | 7699 | 0 | Energized Substation Service, Inc. |
Abstract: A HOUSEKEEPING SUPERVISOR WAS CLEANING PAPER DUST OFF OF AND FROM INSIDE A 13.8-KILOVOLT CAPACITOR ENCLOSURE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING ANY ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, BUT WAS USING A COMBINATION LIVE-LINE TOOL AND BRUSH. AS SHE WAS CLEANING AN INSULATOR, HER LEFT ELBOW APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART (PROBABLY A BUSBAR). SHE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104312426 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |