Accident Summary Nr: 99563.015 - Employee sustains amputation when caught in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267743.015 | 10/05/2017 | 326199 | Platinum Converting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 27, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning the rollers on a printing press with the machine running. He was pulled into the rotating rollers and suffered an amputation. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267743.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |