Accident Summary Nr: 995621 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY A LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104287321 | 03/22/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Transportation Cabinet Ohio Co Maintenance Facilit |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on March 19, 1989, Employee #1 was in the process of acting as a flagman for a highway maintenance crew, working from his normal work position, the shoulder of the road. The task being performed by the crew was the removal of excess dirt and debris from the opposite road shoulder. The equipment being used was a dirt loader, a grader, and several dump trucks. The grader would pile up the dirt and debris. The dirt loader would then pick it up and deposit it into the dump trucks. Employee #1 was getting the dump trucks in and out of traffic and getting new trucks into position, when he was struck by the dirt loader and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104287321 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |