Accident Summary Nr: 99562.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of finger from falling p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268276.015 | 09/27/2017 | 213112 | Ensign Well Services |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on September 24, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were pushing a pipe joint manually onto a pipe wrangler. The employee had his hand on the pipe rack when the 30 foot, 240 pound pipe joint fell back onto his hand. The employee sustained a partial amputation to his left ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268276.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |