Accident Summary Nr: 995613 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM EXTENSION LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104337878 | 12/07/1989 | 5159 | 0 | Farmer'S Investment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 27, 1989, Employee #1 was on a metal extension ladder, engaged in normal duties as a foreman of a crew repairing and changing out the roof of a tobacco warehouse. The ladder, which was not tied off or secured in any manner, fell with Employee #1 approximately 20 feet to the wooden floor of the warehouse. Employee #1 sustained broken bones and was taken to the hospital by ambulance. Employee #1 later died of a blot clot on September 30, 1989.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104337878 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |