Accident Summary Nr: 99560.015 - Site superintendent makes contact with welding rod, incurs e

Accident Summary Nr: 99560.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248864.01507/21/2017236220Preston Cook, Llc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 21, 2017, Employee #1, a construction site superintendent was working at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. He was at the bottom of an elevator pit and welding pieces of rebar to construct a permanent ladder down into the elevator pit. He was operating a Lincoln Electric arc welding machine at 120/240 volts. As Employee #1 laid down the stinger of the arc welder in order to clean the weld he had just made, his arm contacted the welding rod that was in the stinger, and he sustained an electric shock to his arm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the electric shock and released that evening.

Keywords: Arc Welding, Arm, Building, Confined Space, Construction, Electric Shock, Elevator, Pit, Rebar, Welder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1248864.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: