Accident Summary Nr: 99558.015 - Employee falls from machine and fractures ribs and vertebra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266323.015 | 10/04/2017 | 326199 | Mann & Hummel |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1 had climbed on top of the injection mold machine, to repair the parts extractor. The employee slipped while stepping down to a lower level on the machine, and fell backwards to the floor. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, and three fractured vertebra, and was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266323.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |