Accident Summary Nr: 99557.015 - Employee reaches into exhaust fan and suffers multiple injur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1264171.015 | 08/30/2017 | 321920 | Tasler Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 23, 2017, an employee was running a pallet grinding machine and placed his right hand up to a 21 inch long metal snout where sawdust was being expelled. The employee suffered several lacerations and fractured two fingers when struck by the rotating fan blade. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1264171.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crushing and grinding machine operators |