Accident Summary Nr: 99555.015 - Employee suffers fractures when crushed by horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268295.015 | 10/05/2017 | 711212 | Mike Harrington |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1, a horse exercise rider, was riding the horse from the stables to the track and back to the stables. The horse was in a gallop when it fell and landed on top of him. The employee suffered fractures and trauma to his pelvic region, and was transported to a local hospital, where he was admitted for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268295.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |