Accident Summary Nr: 99553.015 - Employee crushes hand in a soil crusher and amputates hand

Accident Summary Nr: 99553.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228787.01505/01/2017325314Heart Of Nature, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 19, 2017, an employee was loading coarse soil material with a forklift through the top of a hopper that funneled it down into a roll crusher machine, serial # 191783. The employee reached through a 5 inch section of the guards and into the feed opening to grab a large rock before it would jam the machine. The employee's glove was caught by the conveyor rollers and pulled his hand into a pinch point, crushing it. The employee was hospitalized and had surgery to amputate his crushed hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor, Crushed, Crushing, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1228787.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction