Accident Summary Nr: 99553.015 - Employee crushes hand in a soil crusher and amputates hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228787.015 | 05/01/2017 | 325314 | Heart Of Nature, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 19, 2017, an employee was loading coarse soil material with a forklift through the top of a hopper that funneled it down into a roll crusher machine, serial # 191783. The employee reached through a 5 inch section of the guards and into the feed opening to grab a large rock before it would jam the machine. The employee's glove was caught by the conveyor rollers and pulled his hand into a pinch point, crushing it. The employee was hospitalized and had surgery to amputate his crushed hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228787.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |