Accident Summary Nr: 99552.015 - Employee suffers fractures when caught between frame and shi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268258.015 | 10/04/2017 | 493110 | Navy Exchange West Coast |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was picking merchandise from the storage racking system. As he stepped inside of the racking system to retrieve the merchandise, a pallet containing cases of water moved and caught his foot between the frame of the racking system and the shifting load of water. The employee suffered a broken ankle and toe. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268258.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |