Accident Summary Nr: 99551.015 - Employee is knocked down by large animal and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1268252.015 | 10/05/2017 | 424520 | Cherokee Sales Hl2 Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 27, 2017, an employee dismounted his horse to help contain a 750-pound heifer that had jumped the fence at the market and escaped. The employee suffered a broken tibia and fibula when the heifer got up, knocked the employee down, and fell on his leg. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1268252.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury |