Accident Summary Nr: 995498 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN ROLLER TRUCK WITHOUT ROPS OVERTURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115948929 | 09/13/1991 | 1611 | 0 | J. H. Rudolph & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON SEPTEMBER 12, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORD #370 RUBBER-TIRED ROLLER, DRIVING TO A NEW JOB LOCATION. THE ROAD WAS BANKED TO THE RIGHT. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS THE ROLLER SKIDDED ABOUT EIGHT FEET TO THE DOWNHILL (LEFT) EDGE OF THE ROAD, STRUCK THE EMBANKMENT AND OVERTURNED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED WHEN THE ROLLER CRUSHED HIM AGAINST THE GROUND. THE ROLLER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A ROPS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115948929 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |