Accident Summary Nr: 995498 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN ROLLER TRUCK WITHOUT ROPS OVERTURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 995498 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11594892909/13/199116110J. H. Rudolph & Co., Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON SEPTEMBER 12, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORD #370 RUBBER-TIRED ROLLER, DRIVING TO A NEW JOB LOCATION. THE ROAD WAS BANKED TO THE RIGHT. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS THE ROLLER SKIDDED ABOUT EIGHT FEET TO THE DOWNHILL (LEFT) EDGE OF THE ROAD, STRUCK THE EMBANKMENT AND OVERTURNED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED WHEN THE ROLLER CRUSHED HIM AGAINST THE GROUND. THE ROLLER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A ROPS.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115948929 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators