Accident Summary Nr: 99545.015 - Employee suffers second degree burns when cutting torch igni
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268191.015 | 10/04/2017 | 213112 | Stevens Tanker Division Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 30, 2017, an employee was cutting off valve bolts on rear of tanker truck. The tank had not been vented and the cutting torch ignited flammable vapors. The employee suffered second degree burns to his abdomen and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268191.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |