Accident Summary Nr: 995449 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN PLATFORM AND TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104297122 | 09/01/1989 | 3313 | 0 | Skw Alloys, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a platform to load a semi-trailer truck with a dust when the 0.375-in. wire rope broke causing the platform to fall and pin Employee #1 between the platform and truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104297122 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |